?

Log in

the_arc5's journal
neither here nor there
How awesome are lists? 
24th-Apr-2011 11:00 pm
gitbox
The answer: super awesome!

1. I watched the DW premiere this weekend. I'm not sure how to feel. I need the followup episode and a good long chat with people who understand. I.e., not my family.

2. I have been watching/reading Jeeves and Wooster like it's going out of style. It never goes out of style. I wish the fandom was bigger. And that I had the cajones to write fic for it.

3. I'm doing a plan of weight loss right now that relies on the concept of reward and self-motivation. Like the billionth time I've talked about losing weight, I realize, but I've actually lost five pounds over the past couple of weeks. I need a reward to work toward this week, though, preferably one that isn't majorly dependent on buying things. Any thoughts?

4. This past week, whochick finished her Star Trek AU Leave No Soul Behind. I don't have enough words to describe how incredible this story is. This is a genuine novel, folks, and worth every minute you spend reading it. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED. JUST GO.

5. The Sherlock Holmes reading comm bakerstreaders has started The Hound of the Baskervilles. Even if you're not a regular, this is a fun novel and reading together doubles the pleasure. Oh, yeah. I do slogans, too.

Yay, things!
Comments 
25th-Apr-2011 06:20 am (UTC)
Go you on the weight loss. Five pounds is excellent.

Love The Hound of the Baskervilles! I might have to check that group out. Thanks for the tip.

Oh, is the Trek JJ Abrams based or is it the 'Real' Trek universe?

Edited at 2011-04-25 06:21 am (UTC)
25th-Apr-2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
The reading group is really fun, and we're always looking for more people. You should join us!

The Trek is Reboot-based, but don't let that alarm you. whochick has a strong background in TOS that really shines through, and she manages to make the Reboot plot make sense, which I think is an accomplishment. The writing is truly stupendous; I cannot recommend it enough.
26th-Apr-2011 07:10 am (UTC)
I might go over and check out the reading group.
Thanks for the info on the ST fic. I think I will bookmark that and try it on my next day off. I am not a fan of the remix but if the writer made it seem sensible then I really have to see that! LOL
25th-Apr-2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
I need a reward to work toward this week, though, preferably one that isn't majorly dependent on buying things. Any thoughts?

How about a visit with me? *grin* I'm off most of this week, and Saturday I get off at 1:30...

I promise to only feed you good healthy stuff...

25th-Apr-2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
Awww! That really would be a great reward! Unfortunately, I promised my mom I'd help her with a garage sale this Saturday. Grr. :(

We need to work out another time, though, because I really miss you!
25th-Apr-2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
1. Let the dissection begin!

2. I can't relate, but I feel your pain.

3. Hmmm, this is a tricky one. For motivational bribery to work, one needs to select something that one truly covets. I'm not sure I have a solution for you, but I'm happy to be your fitness buddy, since I'm working really hard right now to rehab my hip again and build strength etc etc.

5. I'll re-read Hound with you :)
25th-Apr-2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
1. After next weekend, it'll be a full-fledged analysis.

2. It's that fandom ADD. Whaddya gonna do?

3. It's really hard to bribe yourself when you're poor. I'll think of something. In the meantime, fitness buddy time sounds like a great plan. Hit me up via email?

4. HAVE I MENTIONED LATELY THAT YOU'RE AWESOME? BECAUSE YOU'RE AWESOME. And I found an old ST fic I might ask you to run an eye over.

5. Hound is always good. Discussion goes up for chapters three and four tomorrow. We can squee over the slashy parts.
26th-Apr-2011 02:21 am (UTC)
A big HELL YES to all of the above. Prod me if I'm not all over the Hound stuff tomoz (I have work and it makes me forget online stuff).

Shoot me your draft, bb. I'll read it after I've read the other exciting thing you've sent me. I've got a day off coming up and I have a special bottle of wine set aside for THE READING!
26th-Apr-2011 03:09 am (UTC)
Draft is technically unfinished and very silly. I should probably leave it to languish away, as I have NO IDEA how to finish it.

WHATEVER. I feel honored to warrant a special bottle o' vino, though.
29th-Apr-2011 12:35 am (UTC)
I wish the fandom was bigger

Me too!
I loooooove Jeeves and Wooster. Aside from Wodehouse being one of the greatest writers who ever lived (IMO), Jeeves and Wooster are just so utterly slashable!
29th-Apr-2011 01:41 am (UTC)
It never ceases to amaze me how WE ARE BASICALLY THE SAME PERSON.

Jeeves and Wooster...so amazing. And Fry and Laurie actually did the source material justice, which I love, and the slash...the slaaaaaaaaaash...

Someday, my fic-writing disco stick will be big enough to tackle Jooster. SOMEDAY.
29th-Apr-2011 02:07 am (UTC)
And Fry and Laurie actually did the source material justice, which I love

Oh, I know! Everytime I imagine Jeeves and Wooster theirs are the faces I see. They just did such a perfect job.

And the slash! It's just...IDK HOW TO DESCRIBE IT'S WONDERFULNESS.
This page was loaded Feb 28th 2017, 9:53 am GMT.